Budget planning is essential to Manaslu Circuit Trek preparations, and understanding the cost helps trekkers plan an enjoyable, safe climb in Nepal. The Manaslu Circuit Trek is an incredible adventure, offering stunning mountain views, cultural immersion, and wilderness exploration against the backdrop of the remote Himalayas. This trek has gained popularity among trekkers in recent years as an alternative to the more-trafficked Everest and Annapurna trails.
The route passes through traditional villages, thick forests, suspension bridges, and mountainous highlands, and crosses the challenging Larkya La Pass (5,106 m, 16,752 ft). Manaslu is also less commercialized than many other trekking destinations in Nepal and remains more authentically Himalayan, even as it gains in popularity.

Understand the Manaslu Circuit Trek Cost before booking, as it varies widely by trekking mode, group size, time of year, transport, accommodation, and support services. A modest Manaslu Trek Budget is within reach for some trekkers, while others opt for premium packages with private transport and enhanced services.
The cost of the Manaslu package in 2026 and 2027 will likely be affected by factors such as permit regulations, transportation costs, guide availability, and seasonal demand. Proper planning helps trekkers avoid unforeseen costs and enjoy a pleasant, satisfying time.
This guide breaks down the major costs involved in the trek. Starting with permits, transportation, accommodation, food, insurance, and equipment, readers will get a realistic view of the overall cost of the Manaslu Circuit Trek and how to build an appropriate budget for their 2026 and 2027 trekking adventure.
Budget planning is essential to Manaslu Circuit Trek preparations, and understanding the cost helps trekkers plan an enjoyable, safe climb in Nepal.…
Manaslu Circuit Trek Cost Overview 2026 and 2027
The actual Manaslu Circuit Trek Price varies depending on your trekking plan. Those who want to trek without spending much can keep costs down on average, while people who want more comfort and personal services may pay more.
Quick Cost Summary Table
| Trek Style | Cost Per Person |
| Budget Trek | USD 900–1,300 |
| Standard Trek | USD 1,300–1,800 |
| Premium Trek | USD 1,800–2,500+ |
A budget trek generally includes simple teahouse lodging, transportation, shared services, and thrifty spending. Standard packages usually include transportation, professional guides, permits, lodging, and meals. Premium packages usually include personalized services, access to better hotels in Kathmandu, transportation, and customized itineraries.
The ultimate cost of the Manaslu Circuit Trek depends on several factors. One key factor is the trek’s duration, which affects accommodation and food costs. Group size will also influence costs because transportation and guide costs can be easily shared among group members.
The trekking season is a major factor. Peak seasons like spring and fall tend to be in higher demand, whereas off-seasons might be less expensive. Transportation choices, accommodation standards, porter services, and agency fees can also affect the final cost.
A realistic Manaslu Trek Budget is USD 1,300-1,800 for most trekkers. However, those seeking greater comfort should expect higher Manaslu package prices in 2026 and 2027, as operating costs and service enhancements are expected to rise.
Mandatory Permit Costs for Manaslu Circuit Trek
One of the most important components of the Manaslu Circuit Trek Cost is the permit system. Unlike most trekking areas in Nepal, Manaslu is a restricted area that requires several permits before you can enter.
Why Manaslu Requires Special Permits
The Nepal Government established the Manaslu region as a restricted area to conserve local culture and the environment and to control tourism. Due to these regulations, trekkers must obtain special permits through a registered trekking agency.
The limited-area status helps preserve sustainable tourism and supports conservation and local communities.
Restricted Area Permit (RAP)
All foreign trekkers planning to visit the Manaslu region must obtain a Restricted Area Permit.
September to November
In the autumn trekking season, the charges to be paid are:
- 7 days at USD 100 per person.
- USD 15/person per day after the first week.
December to August
The rest of the year has lower permit fees:
- USD 75 per person during the first seven days.
- USD 10/day/person beyond the first week.
Manaslu Conservation Area Permit (MCAP)
A Manaslu Conservation Area Permit is required to access the conservation area.
The current fee is:
- USD 30 per person
The money raised funds environmental conservation, trail maintenance, biodiversity protection, and community development projects within the region.
Annapurna Conservation Area Permit (ACAP)
The majority of Manaslu Circuit routes end in the Annapurna area following Larkya La Pass at 5,106 m (16,752 ft). So, trekkers also need to obtain an Annapurna Conservation Area Permit.
The fee is:
- USD 30 per person
The permit supports conservation programs, infrastructure maintenance, and sustainable tourism activities in the Annapurna region.
Allowance Cost Table
| Permit Type | Cost |
| Restricted Area Permit (Sep–Nov) | USD 100 for the first 7 days + USD 15/day extra |
| Restricted Area Permit (Dec–Aug) | USD 75 for the first 7 days + USD 10/day extra |
| MCAP | USD 30 |
| ACAP | USD 30 |
Important Permit Rules for 2026 and 2027
Trekkers must follow several rules in the Manaslu region. A minimum of two trekkers is required for the Restricted Area Permit. Independent trekking is not allowed, and a licensed guide must accompany all trekkers. The trail has permit checkpoints along the way, and officials frequently inspect documents to confirm compliance.

Guide and Porter Costs
Is Hiring a Guide Mandatory?
Yes. Under existing policies, every trekker in the Manaslu area must have a licensed guide. This applies in 2026 and 2027.
Beyond legal requirements, guides help with navigation, logistics, safety, language translation, and understanding local culture. They help, especially in high-altitude areas like the Larkya La Pass (5,106 m, 16,752 ft).
Guide Cost in 2026 and 2027
Guide prices vary based on experience, language skills, and agency policies.
Typical rates include:
| Service | Daily Cost |
| Standard Licensed Guide | USD 30–40 |
| Experienced Senior Guide | USD 40–50+ |
The average guide fee for a 14-day trip is USD 420-700.
Porter Cost
Porters help transport trekking gear and reduce the physical burden on trekkers.
The average porter charges are:
- USD 20–30 per day
The porters can carry 20-25 kg (44-55 lbs), typically divided between two trekkers.
Porter-Guide Option
Several trekking agencies provide porter-guide services. This option combines simple guiding tasks with porter work.
Normal rates are between:
- USD 25–35 per day
This option reduces the total cost of the Manaslu Circuit Trek for budget trekkers.
Tips and Gratuities
Tipping is also prevalent in Nepal’s trekking industry, even though it is not compulsory. After doing the trek, many trekkers offer USD 80–150 to the guides and USD 50-100 to the porters, which depends on the quality of service and the length of the trek.
Cost Comparison Table
| Service Type | Daily Cost |
| Guide | USD 30–50 |
| Porter | USD 20–30 |
| Porter-Guide | USD 25–35 |
Support staff costs make up a significant portion of the total Manaslu Trek Budget, yet they add considerable safety, comfort, and enjoyment during the expedition.
Budget planning is essential to Manaslu Circuit Trek preparations, and understanding the cost helps trekkers plan an enjoyable, safe climb in Nepal.…
Transportation Costs to and from the Trailhead
Another factor in the Manaslu Circuit Trek Cost is transportation. Most treks start at Machha Khola, around 930 m (3,051 ft).
Transportation from Kathmandu to Machha Khola
Public Bus
The cheapest option is to take a public bus.
- Cost: USD 15–25
- Travel Time: 8–10 hours
On the one hand, buses are cheap, but on the other hand, they are not always comfortable.
Shared Jeep
Shared jeeps are becoming more popular with trekkers.
- Cost: USD 40–75 per person
- Travel Time: 7–9 hours
They are more comfortable and faster.
Private Jeep
Maximum flexibility and comfort will be provided by private jeeps.
- Cost: USD 200–300 per vehicle
This is the best option when groups are sharing transportation costs.
Dharapani/Besisahar to Kathmandu Return
After trekking past Larkya La Pass, they usually exit via Dharapani or Besisahar.
Transportation Costs
| Transportation | Cost |
| Public Bus | USD 15–25 per person |
| Shared Jeep | USD 40–70 per person |
| Private Jeep | USD 200–300 per vehicle |
Round-Trip Transportation Budget
Transportation costs for most trekkers should be around USD 60- 150, depending on their travel preferences.
Transportation costs may also vary with fuel prices and road conditions, so consider them when estimating the total cost of the Manaslu package in 2026 & 2027.
Accommodation Costs During the Trek
The Manaslu Circuit Trek Cost includes a substantial accommodation component, yet it remains affordable compared to most other high-altitude trekking areas. Most trekkers stay in old-fashioned teahouses, which offer simple rooms, common dining rooms, and basic facilities.
Tea House Accommodation Overview
Teahouses around the Manaslu Circuit typically offer twin-sharing rooms with beds, blankets, and basic furnishings. Shelving is easier at higher elevations, especially above Samagaon at 3,530 m (11,581 ft).
Room Prices by Region
Accommodation prices vary by location and altitude.
| Location | Elevation | Average Room Cost |
| Machha Khola | 930 m (3,051 ft) | USD 5–8 |
| Jagat | 1,340 m (4,396 ft) | USD 5–10 |
| Deng | 1,860 m (6,102 ft) | USD 6–10 |
| Namrung | 2,630 m (8,629 ft) | USD 8–12 |
| Samagaon | 3,530 m (11,581 ft) | USD 8–15 |
| Samdo | 3,875 m (12,713 ft) | USD 10–15 |
| Dharamsala | 4,460 m (14,633 ft) | USD 10–20 |
| Bhimthang | 3,720 m (12,205 ft) | USD 8–15 |
High-Altitude Price Differences
The higher trekkers go, the harder it is to transport supplies, and porters, mules, or helicopters must carry them. This naturally raises accommodation and food prices.
Availability During Peak Seasons
In popular villages, rooms may book out in advance in autumn and spring. Using an agency to book accommodation is also a good way to guarantee availability during peak times.
Accommodation Budget Estimates
On average, over a 12-16-day trek, most trekkers spend USD 100-180 on accommodation. This is still one of the more affordable constituents of the Manaslu Trek Budget.
Food and Drink Expenses on the Trail
Food costs constitute a large portion of the Manaslu Circuit Trek Cost because they rise gradually with elevation. Supplies must be carried to isolated mountain locations, so the higher you go, the more expensive the meal.
Why Food Costs Are High in the Altitudes
Most villages along the route are not accessible by road. Porters, pack animals, or at times, helicopters transport food ingredients. Logistical challenges directly influence menu prices.

Typical Meal Prices
Breakfast
Breakfast costs about USD 4-8. Popular dishes include eggs, porridge, pancakes, Tibetan bread, and muesli.
Lunch
Lunch averages USD 5-10.
Dinner
Dinner costs between USD 6 and USD 12.
Popular Trekking Foods
Dal Bhat remains the most popular food on the trail. It consists of rice, lentil soup, vegetables, and pickles. It is also a great value, as many teahouses offer free refills. The route also has fried rice, noodles, soups, pancakes, pasta, and momos.
Average Food Prices
| Item | Average Cost |
| Dal Bhat | USD 5–9 |
| Fried Rice | USD 4–8 |
| Noodles | USD 4–7 |
| Pancakes | USD 3–6 |
| Soup | USD 3–6 |
Beverage Costs
Tea and coffee prices increase significantly with altitude.
| Beverage | Cost |
| Tea | USD 1–4 |
| Coffee | USD 2–5 |
| Soft Drinks | USD 2–5 |
| Bottled Water | USD 1–5 |
Water Purification vs Buying Bottled Water
Buying bottled water daily can significantly increase the cost of the Manaslu Circuit Trek. Most trekkers bring water purification pills or filters, which save a lot of money and help to reduce plastic waste to a minimum.
Estimates of Daily Food Budget
Most trekkers spend USD 20 to USD 35 per day on food and beverages.
Total Food Cost for Entire Trek
On a 14-day trip, food costs about USD 280-500. This makes food one of the trek’s biggest ongoing expenses and a key consideration when setting a realistic Manaslu Trek Budget.
Travel Insurance Costs
Travel insurance is a key part of the Manaslu Circuit Trek Cost and shouldn’t be ignored.
Why Insurance Is Essential
The trek reaches altitudes over 5,000 m (16,404 ft), where altitude-related illnesses and accidents may occur. Medical services in remote mountainous regions are scarce; therefore, evacuation cover is essential.
Coverage Requirements
An appropriate policy ought to include high-altitude trekking insurance, helicopter evacuation, emergency healthcare, hospitalization, and trip interruption insurance.
Average Insurance Costs
| Policy Type | Cost |
| Budget Policy | USD 80–150 |
| Comprehensive Policy | USD 150–300 |
The final price varies according to age, nationality, coverage limits, and trip length.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
Most trekkers buy insurance without checking the altitude limits. Some policies prohibit trekking beyond specific altitudes. Before taking coverage, make sure the policy specifically covers trekking above the Larkya La Pass at 5,106 m (16,752 ft). Good insurance provides peace of mind and coverage.
19 Days Manaslu Tsum Valley Trek
Budget planning is essential to Manaslu Circuit Trek preparations, and understanding the cost helps trekkers plan an enjoyable, safe climb in Nepal.…
Trekking Equipment and Gear Costs
Equipment costs can significantly affect the total cost of the Manaslu Circuit Trek, especially for first-time trekkers.
Essential Gear Checklist
Because temperatures can drop well below zero at higher altitudes, proper clothing and equipment are essential.
Clothing
Thermal base layers, insulating mid-layers, a down jacket, waterproof outerwear, gloves, hats, and trekking trousers are essential items.
Trekking Equipment
Notable gear includes a sleeping bag, trekking poles, a backpack, a headlamp, water bottles, and personal medical supplies.
Rent vs Buy Comparison
Kathmandu has many equipment rental shops where trekkers can rent quality gear at reasonable rates.
| Equipment | Rental Cost | Purchase Cost |
| Sleeping Bag | USD 2–4/day | USD 80–250 |
| Down Jacket | USD 2–4/day | USD 100–300 |
| Trekking Poles | USD 1–2/day | USD 20–80 |
Equipment Cost Estimates
Trekkers are already equipped and may not spend much on gear. First-time trekkers may need to spend USD 150 to USD 500, depending on their budget.
Ways to Save Money on Gear
An alternative is to rent equipment in Kathmandu, borrow gear from friends, and shop locally, which can significantly reduce the cost of the Manaslu package in 2026 and 2027.
Hidden and Additional Expenses
Most trekkers focus on the major costs and overlook minor expenses that can add up over the trek.
Additional Expense Overview
| Item | Typical Cost |
| Wi-Fi | USD 2–5 |
| Charging Devices | USD 1–5 |
| Hot Shower | USD 2–8 |
| Laundry | USD 3–10 |
| Snacks | USD 1–5 |
| Souvenirs | Cost varies |
In some villages, Wi-Fi is available but less reliable at higher elevations. You must charge electronic devices for an extra fee, especially in remote areas. Many teahouses offer hot showers, which often cost extra. Snacks, chocolates, and energy bars become increasingly expensive as altitude increases.
In parts of the trail, you can use mobile data cheaply with local SIMs, but coverage is patchy. All trekkers are supposed to have a minimum of USD 100-200 as an emergency fund. Since there are no ATMs along the way, it is important to carry enough cash in Kathmandu.
These other costs are often overlooked but can significantly increase the overall Manaslu Circuit Trek cost if not factored into the original budget.

Manaslu Circuit Trek Package Costs by Trekking Agencies
Many trekkers prefer an organized package because it simplifies logistics and facilitates arrangements.
Budget Group Packages
Budget packages usually have permits, guide services, accommodation, and transportation.
Average Cost: USD 950–1,350 per person.
Standard Packages
Most standard packages also offer superior accommodation in Kathmandu, trained guides, transportation, permits, accommodation in the trek, and some meals.
Average Cost: USD 1,350–1,900 per person.
Luxury or Private Packages
Luxury packages offer exclusive transportation, luxury hotels, a customized itinerary, and higher service standards.
Average Cost: USD 1,900–2,800+ per person.
Package Cost Comparison Table
| Package | Cost |
| Budget | USD 950–1,350 |
| Standard | USD 1,350–1,900 |
| Luxury | USD 1,900–2,800+ |
Comparing Package Costs vs Independent Costs
Since independent trekking is not allowed in the restricted area, all trekkers must go through a registered trekking agency to obtain permits and guides. Package bookings tend to be more economical since agencies can negotiate transportation, accommodation, and logistical services.
Advantages and disadvantages of making a reservation via an agency
Agency bookings simplify the planning process, provide professional support, and help ensure compliance with regulations. They can be slightly more expensive than booking services directly with local operators.
Organized packages are the simplest way for many trekkers to manage the total Manaslu Trek Budget, as they provide a hassle-free trekking experience.
Sample Budget Breakdown for Different Types of Trekkers
The overall Manaslu Circuit Trek Cost varies widely depending on travel, accommodation, transport, and spending habits. The following examples provide realistic estimates for different categories of trekkers planning treks in 2026 and 2027.
Budget Trekker Example
A budget trekker is likely to travel by bus or plane, stay in simple teahouses, spend as little as possible on other expenses, and share where possible. This form of trekking is economical while still letting you fully experience Manaslu.
Approximate Cost: USD 900-1300.
Standard Trekker Example
A typical trekker opts for shared jeep service, an experienced guide, cozy teahouse lodging, and a moderate food-and-beverage allowance. This is the most popular choice among international trekkers.
Estimated Total Cost: USD 1,300–1,800
Luxury Trekker Example
A luxury trekker can choose personal transport, the best hotels in Kathmandu, highly skilled guides, porter services, and other comforts during the trip.
Estimated Total Cost: USD 1,800–2,500
Cost Comparison Table
| Trekker Type | Estimated Cost |
| Budget Trekker | USD 900–1,300 |
| Standard Trekker | USD 1,300–1,800 |
| Luxury Trekker | USD 1,800–2,500+ |
A mid-range budget offers the best balance of comfort and affordability for most travelers. These examples can help trekkers create an authentic Manaslu Trek Budget that fits their travel style and expectations.
Money-Saving Tips for the Manaslu Circuit Trek
Although the Manaslu Circuit Trek cost is higher than some other trekking routes in Nepal because of permit fees, you can still save money without sacrificing the adventure. One of the most efficient ways to reduce costs is to travel in a group. Sharing transport, guide fees, and other common expenses makes them more affordable for several trekkers.
Using shared jeeps rather than individual vehicles can greatly reduce transportation costs. Hiring equipment in Kathmandu can be significantly cheaper than buying new gear for the trek. Water purification pills or a filtration bottle can save a lot of cash compared to buying bottled water daily. These savings can add up over a two-week walk.
Using a well-established local trekking agency is usually more cost-effective than booking through foreign agencies. Local agencies can offer competitive prices while maintaining high service standards.
Shoulder seasons can also be more cost-effective for travel. Availability and overall package costs are generally more accommodating, and some agencies may offer discounts on the overall package cost in 2026 and 2027. Early planning and avoiding last-minute bookings can also help control costs and secure better package rates.
Manaslu Circuit Trek Cost vs Other Popular Treks
The Manaslu Circuit Trek Cost is a key factor for many trekkers when deciding whether to visit other trekking destinations in Nepal. Although Manaslu tends to be pricier than some routes because of permit fees and required guidelines, it offers outstanding value for its backcountry scenery and less-traveled trails.
Average Trek Cost Comparison
| Trek | Average Cost |
| Manaslu Circuit Trek | USD 1,300–1,800 |
| Everest Base Camp Trek | USD 1,400–2,200 |
| Annapurna Circuit Trek | USD 900–1,500 |
| Annapurna Base Camp Trek | USD 700–1,300 |
| Langtang Valley Trek | USD 600–1,200 |
Everest Base Camp can be costly because of domestic flights and accommodation charges. Annapurna and Langtang treks are relatively cheaper since they are more accessible and require fewer permits.
Which Trek Offers the Best Value?
The Manaslu Circuit offers excellent value to trekkers seeking a blend of dramatic Himalayan landscapes, authentic cultural experiences, and lower congestion. The original Manaslu Trek Budget can be slightly more expensive than the Annapurna or Langtang treks, but many trekkers find the unique wilderness experience worth the higher cost.
The trek’s small size also helps preserve its natural beauty and cultural authenticity, making it one of Nepal’s most satisfying trekking experiences.
FAQs
What will the Manaslu Circuit Trek cost in 2026?
The average cost of the Manaslu Circuit Trek is projected to be USD 1,300-1,800 per person in 2026 for a typical trekking package. Prices can start at USD 900 for budget tours and USD 2,500 for luxury tours.
How much is the average price of a Manaslu Circuit Trek package?
Most conventional packages cost USD 1,300 to USD 1,800. This varies by itinerary length, group size, transportation choice, and services provided.
Can I walk Manaslu without a guide?
No. Under current laws, trekkers in the restricted Manaslu area must be accompanied by a licensed guide.
How much cash should I carry?
The average trekker will bring USD 300 to USD 600 in cash for meals, beverages, personal spending, tips, and emergencies during the trek.
Do your package prices include permits?
Permit fees are included in the prices of most trekking agencies. It is always good to verify this before booking.
Are Manaslu and the Annapurna Circuit more or less costly?
Yes. Other permits and required guides also make Manaslu a little more costly than the Annapurna Circuit.
How much should I budget?
The average expenditure by trekkers on food, accommodation, and personal expenses during the trek is USD 25-50 per day.

Conclusion
In 2026 and 2027, the cost of the Manaslu Circuit Trek will largely depend on the trek chosen, group size, mode of transport, accommodation, and individual spending habits. A good budget range is USD 1,300 to USD 1,800 for most trekkers, with budget travelers paying less and luxury trekkers paying significantly more.
Guide services, permits, transportation, accommodation, food, insurance, and equipment add to the overall cost. By knowing these expenses in advance, trekkers can create an appropriate Manaslu Trek Budget and avoid unexpected costs.
The Manaslu package price in 2026 and 2027 may be slightly higher than other trekking packages in Nepal, but the experience is well worth it. Scenic mountain views, deep cultural roots, remote Himalayan nature, and the strenuous challenge of the Larkya La Pass (5,106 m, 16,752 ft) make it one of Nepal’s most rewarding treks.
The best way to maximize value and ensure a successful Manaslu Circuit Trek is to plan and prepare in advance.